Accident Summary Nr: 14411235 - Employee falls from gangway and drowns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123622300 | 05/28/1998 | 4231 | 0 | Acme Trucking Company |
Abstract: At approximately 1:55 a.m. on May 24, 1998, Employee #1 was walking up a gangplank to a jack-up rig to ask for directions. He fell from the gangway plank into the water and drowned. There were no guardrails on the gangway, and the gangway plank was defective.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123622300 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |