Accident Summary Nr: 14411201 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123626657 | 04/06/1998 | 1542 | 0 | W.C. Scott Interests Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was demolishing walls in the interior of an office. He grabbed a piece of armored cable and was electrocuted. The 277-volt circuit to which the cable was connected was still energized. It had been assumed that the circuit was deenergized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Demolition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 10 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 123626657 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use |