Accident Summary Nr: 14411201 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR

Accident Summary Nr: 14411201 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 04/04/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12362665704/06/199815420W.C. Scott Interests Inc.

Abstract: An employee was demolishing walls in the interior of an office. He grabbed a piece of armored cable and was electrocuted. The 277-volt circuit to which the cable was connected was still energized. It had been assumed that the circuit was deenergized.

Keywords: DEMOLITION, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC CABLE, ELECTROCUTED, LOCKOUT, E C
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Demolition $50,000 to $250,000 1 10 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 123626657 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use