Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 144112.015 - Employee Amputates Finger Using Hoist

Accident Summary Nr: 144112.015 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 01/25/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1574764.01501/26/2022811310Carter Machinery Company, Incorporated

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on January 25, 2022, an employee was transferring the track press tool from the shop floor onto the tool storage cart. The employee was using a 5- ton P&H heavy hoist to lift a portable Caterpillar track press tool. The track p ress tool was in the the position it was last used in the field where the head o f the tool was positioned upside down. The track press tool was manufactured wit h a handle that included a roller that is used for lifting purposes and for conv enience when being used out in the field application. While the employee was li fting the tool, the tool had spun on the roller due to the weight of the head an d caused the employee's left ring finger to be amputated just above the third kn uckle. The employee sustained an amputation of the left ring finger at the third knuckle and was hospitalized.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, finger, hoist, roller--mach/part

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1574764.015 76 M Hospitalized injury Heavy equipment mechanics