Accident Summary Nr: 14411185 - Employee dies of blood blot after fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107618076 | 02/10/1998 | 9999 | 0 | National Quality Assurance, Ltd,Llp |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 a.m. on January 22, 1998, Employee #1 was conducting quality assurance testing inside reactor vessel R-103. He fell approximately 20 ft into a discharge chute for refractor bricks and became trapped. Employee #1 was rescued and transported to the hospital, where he died of a blood clot that same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107618076 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |