Accident Summary Nr: 144111.015 - Employee falls from ladder and receives back injury
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1572932.015 | 01/12/2022 | 238160 | H M Roofing Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on January 12, 2022, an employee installed roofing panels on a new construction home. The employee ascended a ladder with a piece of roofing material as a gust of wind started and blew over an adjacent ladder towards the employee's ladder. The employee jumped and fell approximately fifteen feet. The employee was taken to the hospital and admitted to treat unspecified back injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1572932.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 15 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |