Accident Summary Nr: 144110.015 - Two employees with COVID-19 infections die
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1570452.015 | 12/29/2021 | 561421 | Agero Administrative Service Corp. |
Abstract: Employees were for a telephone answering service when they were exposed to coworkers infected with COVID-19. Employee #1 worked as a response associate when he tested positive test for COVID-19 on November 30, 2021. Employee #1's last day in the facility was November 29, and he died on December 27, 2021. The employer conducted an internal investigation when Employee #1 tested positive. No close contact exposure was identified for Employee #1 however, there were other COVID-19 positive coworkers who worked at the location around the same time. Employees were required to leave work and get tested when they experienced symptoms at work. Desks were six feet apart and employees wore masks when not at their desks. Employee #2 died due to COVID-19 complications on November 24, 2021.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1570452.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Telephone operators | |
| 2 | 1570452.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Telephone operators |