Accident Summary Nr: 14410955 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123569980 | 10/14/1997 | 1731 | 0 | M & I Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: An electrical worker was performing maintenance in a substation. He opened an insulating shutter covering energized parts of a circuit breaker and contacted a live part. The employee was electrocuted. He had been informed that circuit breaker cubicle was energized and was not supposed to work in that cubicle.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplant | Maintenance or repair | $20,000,000 and over | 1 | 1 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 123569980 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |