Accident Summary Nr: 14410955 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 14410955 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 10/13/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12356998010/14/199717310M & I Electric, Inc.

Abstract: An electrical worker was performing maintenance in a substation. He opened an insulating shutter covering energized parts of a circuit breaker and contacted a live part. The employee was electrocuted. He had been informed that circuit breaker cubicle was energized and was not supposed to work in that cubicle.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, LOCKOUT, E PTD, SUBSTATION, CIRCUIT BREAKER, ELEC UTILITY WORK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerplant Maintenance or repair $20,000,000 and over 1 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 123569980 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source