Accident Summary Nr: 14410930 - One employee killed, three injured by falling drill mast
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107487696 | 04/23/1997 | 1389 | 0 | Key Energy Services |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #4 were working in the mast of an oil well workover rig. When two of the guying anchors failed, the mast and carrier overturned and the employees became caught by tubing and the rig structure. Employee #1 was killed and Employees #2 through #4 were injured.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107487696 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 107487696 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 107487696 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 107487696 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |