Accident Summary Nr: 14410930 - One employee killed, three injured by falling drill mast

Accident Summary Nr: 14410930 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 04/22/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10748769604/23/199713890Key Energy Services

Abstract: Employees #1 through #4 were working in the mast of an oil well workover rig. When two of the guying anchors failed, the mast and carrier overturned and the employees became caught by tubing and the rig structure. Employee #1 was killed and Employees #2 through #4 were injured.

Keywords: CAUGHT BY, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, GUY, OIL WELL SERVICING, OIL RIG, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107487696 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported
2 107487696 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
3 107487696 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
4 107487696 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported