Accident Summary Nr: 14410880 - Employee killed when run over by own truck

Accident Summary Nr: 14410880 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 11/11/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
239594511/12/198749530Tricil Environmental Response, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was dumping catalyst dust from a roll-off truck into a landfill. He set the truck throttle and engaged the power take-off to lift the container on the truck bed and empty it. The truck's automatic transmission apparently shifted into low gear, causing the truck to lunge forward with the container hoisted at an approximately 45 degree angle. Employee #1 apparently jumped from the truck, fell backward, and was run over by the truck's rear wheels. He was killed.

Keywords: WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, DUMP TRUCK, LOST CONTROL, RUN OVER, DUMP TRUCK BED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2395945 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported