Accident Summary Nr: 14410864 - Employee killed in fall from steel girder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116268194 | 07/27/1998 | 1791 | 0 | Big 4 Erectors |
Abstract: Employee #1, an iron worker, had just returned from lunch and was walking along a steel girder to start decking on the south side of the girder. As he was walking, he grabbed his side but did not try to catch himself before falling 24 ft 2 1/2 in. onto a concrete floor. His head struck a concrete slab, and he sustained massive head injuries and a broken neck. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | $250,000 to $500,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 116268194 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Final Attachment Deck (Wel Fatality Cause: Fall, other |