Accident Summary Nr: 14410831 - Security guard dies when asphyxiated by smoke

Accident Summary Nr: 14410831 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 04/29/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10748938704/29/199373810Pinkerton Security Service

Abstract: A security guard was overcome by smoke and died while investigating the cause of a fire alarm in a high-rise office building.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, ALARM, SMOKE, SECURITY GUARD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107489387 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported