Accident Summary Nr: 14410799 - Employee killed in welding explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100753516 | 02/08/1991 | 1311 | 0 | Blue Ridge Operating Co |
| 100753565 | 02/14/1991 | 1381 | 0 | Star Well Service |
Abstract: Employee #1 was welding on a tank containing hydrocarbons when it exploded. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100753516 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 100753565 | Occupation Not Listed |