Accident Summary Nr: 144107.015 - Employee amputates thumb while unintentionally actuating jum

Accident Summary Nr: 144107.015 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 09/14/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1568805.01509/21/20212421321918317729292 - Bright Wood Corporation

Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on September 14, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for a mill was walking back to her workstation. She placed her hand under a chop saw (jump saw) when she unintentionally pressed the knee actuated button. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputated right thumb.

Keywords: Activated, Actuated, Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Chop Saw, Engineering Controls, Finger, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Lack of Engineering Controls, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Pinch Point, Pinched, Saw, Sawblade, Thumb, Traumatic Amputation, Unsafe Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1568805.015 40 F Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: