Accident Summary Nr: 14410658 - Employee dies after overexposure to chemicals

Accident Summary Nr: 14410658 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 03/13/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10748838903/15/199329110Star Enterprise

Abstract: Employee #1 manually opened a bleeder valve during normal operating conditions. The employee was found lying unconscious on the platform near the bleeder valve. He was exposed to the 153 lb of hydrogen sulfide, 1,008 lb of hydrocarbon, 5.8 lb of water vapor, and 37.6 gallons of sour water that was released. Employee #1 died.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, HYDROGEN SULFIDE, WORK RULES, TOXIC ATMOSPHERE, VALVE, CHEMICAL VAPOR, OVEREXPOSURE, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107488389 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported