Accident Summary Nr: 14410658 - Employee dies after overexposure to chemicals
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107488389 | 03/15/1993 | 2911 | 0 | Star Enterprise |
Abstract: Employee #1 manually opened a bleeder valve during normal operating conditions. The employee was found lying unconscious on the platform near the bleeder valve. He was exposed to the 153 lb of hydrogen sulfide, 1,008 lb of hydrocarbon, 5.8 lb of water vapor, and 37.6 gallons of sour water that was released. Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107488389 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |