Accident Summary Nr: 14410617 - EMPLOYEE IS CRUSHED BY FALLING EQUIPMENT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107612996 | 02/12/1992 | 1389 | 0 | Acme Truck Line, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS LOADING OIL FIELD DRILLING EQUIPMENT ONTO HIS FLATBED TRUCK. AN 8000-POUND PIECE OF EQUIPMENT THAT WAS PREVIOUSLY LOADED FELL OFF THE BED OF THE TRUCK AS EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ALONG THE TRUCK BED BESIDE THE PIECE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CRUSHED BETWEEN THE PIECE OF EQUIPMENT AND A NEARBY CATWALK. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ATTEMPTING TO SECURE THE PIECE OF EQUIPMENT WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107612996 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |