Accident Summary Nr: 14410609 - EMPLOYEE DIES FROM EXPOSURE TO HYDROGEN SULFIDE GAS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101000644 | 02/03/1992 | 1731 | 0 | Amber Inc., Lyondell Refinery |
| 100999333 | 02/04/1992 | 2911 | 0 | Lyondell Petrochemical Co |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 REMOVED A PIPE PLUG BLEED OF A CONNECTION FROM A TRANSMITTER THAT WAS UNDER PRESSURE FROM HYDROGEN SULFIDE GAS. THE HYDROGEN SULFIDE GAS BLEW OUT INTO EMPLOYEE #1'S FACE, CAUSING HIS DEATH.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101000644 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | ||
| 2 | 100999333 | Occupation Not Listed |