Accident Summary Nr: 14410385 - Employee dies of suffocation when caught against crossbrace
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123650566 | 06/28/1994 | 4225 | 0 | Grocers Supply Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 apparently drove a pallet jack under the crossbrace on a storage rack. He was pinned in between the pallet jack and the crossbrace. Employee #1 died of suffocation due to compression of the chest.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123650566 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |