Accident Summary Nr: 14410377 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107617946 | 12/17/1991 | 3491 | 0 | Fisk Electric Company |
Abstract: A POWER LINE WORKER WAS IN THE BUCKET OF AN AERIAL LIFT, WORKING ON A 7500-VOLT FUSE ASSEMBLY. HE USED A RATCHET WRENCH TO LOOSEN THE BOLT HOLDING THE FUSE ASSEMBLY TO THE CROSSBRACE ON THE UTILITY POLE. AS HE STARTED LOOSENING THE BOLT, THE TOP OF THE FUSE ASSEMBLY TURNED TO THE LEFT, AND THE EMPLOYEE PUT HIS BARE HAND ON THE CONDUCTOR AT THE TOP OF THE ASSEMBLY. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107617946 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |