Accident Summary Nr: 14410302 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY FALLING BLIND
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107616492 | 02/03/1992 | 2824 | 0 | E.I.Dupont De Nemours & Co., Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PART OF A CREW OF FOUR EMPLOYEES WHO WERE CHECKING OUT A FLOAT GAUGE THAT WAS BUILT INTO THE FLANGE BLIND ON A SMALL, 600-GALLON TANK. A FORK LIFT TRUCK WAS MOVED UP TO THE TANK. A 6-FOOT LOOP SLING WAS LOOPED OVER ONE FORK, INSERTED THROUGH THE TWO HANDLES ON EITHER SIDE OF THE 365-POUND BLIND, AND FINALLY BROUGHT BACK UP AND LOOPED OVER THE SAME FORK. BOTH ENDS OF THE SLING WERE 8 TO 12 INCHES FROM THE TIP OF THE FORK. THE OPERATOR RAISED THE BLIND AND EMPLOYEE #1 AND THE OTHER EMPLOYEES IMMEDIATELY STEPPED UP TO THE TANK TO CHECK THE MECHANISM. EMPLOYEE #1 STEPPED BETWEEN THE TANK AND THE FORK LIFT AND LEANED OVER AS IF TO LOOK INTO THE TANK. AT THAT MOMENT, THE BLIND FELL, STRIKING EMPLOYEE #1 ON THE HEAD. THE EVIDENCE INDICATES THAT ONE END OF THE SLING SLIPPED OFF THE FORK.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107616492 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |