Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 144103.015 - Employee Fractures Knee When Struck By Falling Unstable Gate

Accident Summary Nr: 144103.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 02/16/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1580570.01502/28/2022445110Northgate Gonzalez Equity Partners, Llc

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on February 16, 2022, an employee, a grocery clerk at a supermarket , went outside to close a sliding delivery gate. The delivery gate and posts we re hit hard the day before, causing the gate to be unstable and unsecured. When the employee attempted to pull the heavy metal gate door, the door fell on her. The employee sustained a right knee fracture and was hospitalized for ten days. The Employer was not cited for the serious accident injury since evidence indi cated that the gate or post was hit hard before the accident. It was determined that accident was not work-related, and employer did not cause or contribute to the resulting condition.

Keywords: falling object, fracture, gate, knee, struck by, unsecured, unstable position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1580570.015 63 F Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction