Accident Summary Nr: 144103.015 - Employee Fractures Knee When Struck By Falling Unstable Gate
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1580570.015 | 02/28/2022 | 445110 | Northgate Gonzalez Equity Partners, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on February 16, 2022, an employee, a grocery clerk at a supermarket , went outside to close a sliding delivery gate. The delivery gate and posts we re hit hard the day before, causing the gate to be unstable and unsecured. When the employee attempted to pull the heavy metal gate door, the door fell on her. The employee sustained a right knee fracture and was hospitalized for ten days. The Employer was not cited for the serious accident injury since evidence indi cated that the gate or post was hit hard before the accident. It was determined that accident was not work-related, and employer did not cause or contribute to the resulting condition.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1580570.015 | 63 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |