Accident Summary Nr: 14410294 - Employee dies after falling from tower
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107616476 | 01/17/1992 | 1791 | 0 | Wyatt Field Service Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was picking up welding rod debris on the 14th level of a tower under construction. He was walking around the tower on a three-plank scaffold when he fell. Employee #1 died. Because the wire guardrails were intact and there was no opening between the planks and the tower wall, the cause of his fall is unknown.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107616476 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |