Accident Summary Nr: 14410278 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101002848 | 07/26/1991 | 3089 | 0 | Smurfit Plastic Packaging, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EXTRUDER HAD SOME 277-VOLT TERMINALS THAT WERE NOT INSULATED PROPERLY. AN EMPLOYEE CONTACTED THE TERMINALS AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101002848 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |