Accident Summary Nr: 14410278 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 14410278 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 07/24/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10100284807/26/199130890Smurfit Plastic Packaging, Inc.

Abstract: AN EXTRUDER HAD SOME 277-VOLT TERMINALS THAT WERE NOT INSULATED PROPERLY. AN EMPLOYEE CONTACTED THE TERMINALS AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: E GI V, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, UNGUARDED LIVE PARTS, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101002848 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported