Accident Summary Nr: 14410252 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL POLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107613127 | 10/22/1991 | 1389 | 0 | Hamco Welding & Geneeral Construction |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES OF AN OIL AND GAS WELL SERVICING FIRM WERE HOLDING A LONG METAL POLE THAT WAS TO BE USED AS A PIPE LINE MARKER. THE POLE EITHER CONTACTED OR GOT TOO CLOSE TO AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE, AND BOTH EMPLOYEES WERE ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107613127 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 107613127 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |