Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 144102.015 - Employee'S Left Hand Is Injured When Caught Between Belt And

Accident: 144102.015 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 02/22/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1580568.01502/28/2022Bell-Carter Foods Llc

At 06:40 a.m. on February 22. 2022, and employee was adjusting a tensioner pulle y on a canning machine. The employee was adjusting the belt on a Solbern filler machine. The employee's left hand was caught between the belt and pulley. The em ployee's left hand became degloved as the skin was torn on the back of the hand with damage to the left ring finger tendon. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: adjust, back, belt, caught between, caught in, cut, degloving, filling station, finger, food handling, food processing, fruit packing, hand, laceration, pulley, skin, tendon, tension

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1580568.015 64 M Hospitalized injury