Accident Summary Nr: 14410120 - Employee struck and killed by headache ball
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110313822 | 02/27/1990 | 7353 | 0 | Scott-Macon, Ltd. |
Abstract: A 150 lb headache ball on a hydraulic crane broke, striking Employee #1. He was killed. The boom was being extended and no two-block alarm was in operation on the auxiliary line.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110313822 | Fatality | Concussion | Heavy equipment mechanics |