Accident Summary Nr: 14410104 - Employee dies in fall from storage racks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106851231 | 12/20/1988 | 5141 | 0 | Texas Marine And Supply Industrial, Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on December 16, Employee #1, age 19, and a coworker were in a freezer, climbing on the storage pallet racks and horsing around. About five minutes later a second coworker entered the freezer and climbed to the G-level (the third tier), 9 ft above the floor of the aisle, to straighten up some boxes. When he finished he looked up and saw that Employee #1 had climbed to the F-level (the top tier), 22 ft above the floor of aisle #3, and was kneeling on some boxes of chicken. The acting supervisor entered the freezer and, seeing the second coworker on the rack, yelled for him to come down since they had orders to pull. The second coworker started down when he heard something hit the floor. He went around to aisle #3 and found Employee #1 lying on the floor, bleeding profusely from the mouth and nose. He quickly summoned help. Employee #1 was moved out of the freezer and transported to Ben Taub Hospital, where he was pronounced dead on arrival.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106851231 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |