Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14410096 - Employee Dies In Fall From Second-Story Roof

Accident: 14410096 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 07/21/1988
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10685951512/09/19881751James Mcfarland

At approximately 2:00 p.m. on July 21, 1988, Employee #1 and four coworkers were decking the second-story roof of a house, when it started to rain. At approximately 2:30 p.m., the four coworkers came down from the roof because of the slippery conditions. Employee #1 continued to work, nailing the last piece of decking in place when he slipped and fell to the wet ground. He suffered a broken neck and was transported by EMS to Polly Ryan Hospital in Richmond, TX. He was pronounced dead at 3:56 p.m.

Keywords: decking, guardrail, roof, work rules, slip, construction, fall, fall protection, neck, slippery surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 106859515 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported