Accident Summary Nr: 14410039 - Employee struck and killed by falling pipes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106854359 | 09/22/1988 | 4213 | 0 | Dynasty Transportation, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was helping to load and unload 20-in.-diameter steel pipe from a lowboy trailer. Eight joints of pipe up to 15 ft long had been loaded, secured with 2-in. by 4-in. and 4-in. by 4-in. wood sections, and tied down with chains and binders. As the chains were being unhooked, two joints of pipe rolled off the trailer, striking and killing Employee #1. Pipe stakes had not been used because of the trailer's design.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106854359 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |