Accident Summary Nr: 14410021 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS THRU HAND TOOL

Accident Summary Nr: 14410021 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 06/03/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10071583806/14/198839930Houser Electric Sign Mfg.

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS REPLACING A NEON UNIT ON AN ELECTRIC SIGN. HE WAS WORKING FROM AN AERIAL LADDER AT A HEIGHT OF 40 FEET ABOVE THE CONCRETE GROUND AND WAS NOT USING ANY FALL PROTECTION. THE SIGN WAS DEENERGIZED AS THE EMPLOYEE INSTALLED THE NEW UNIT. HOWEVER, WHEN THE SIGN WAS REENERGIZED, IT DID NOT LIGHT. THE EMPLOYEE USED A HIGH-VOLTAGE CABLE TO PROVIDE POWER (15 KILOVOLTS) TO THE SIGN, BYPASSING THE NEON UNIT, SO THAT HE COULD TROUBLESHOOT THE SIGN. THE EMPLOYEE APPARENTLY TRIED TO CUT OR PUSH THE CABLE WITH A PAIR OF PLIERS WHILE THE CABLE WAS ENERGIZED. THE PLIERS PASSED CURRENT THROUGH THE EMPLOYEE, WHO FELL 40 FEET TO THE GROUND. AN AUTOPSY REVEALED THAT THE EMPLOYEE HAD BEEN ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: E GI II, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC SIGN, ELECTRIC CABLE, INSULATED TOOL, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, FALL, HAND TOOL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100715838 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported