Accident Summary Nr: 14410021 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS THRU HAND TOOL
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100715838 | 06/14/1988 | 3993 | 0 | Houser Electric Sign Mfg. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS REPLACING A NEON UNIT ON AN ELECTRIC SIGN. HE WAS WORKING FROM AN AERIAL LADDER AT A HEIGHT OF 40 FEET ABOVE THE CONCRETE GROUND AND WAS NOT USING ANY FALL PROTECTION. THE SIGN WAS DEENERGIZED AS THE EMPLOYEE INSTALLED THE NEW UNIT. HOWEVER, WHEN THE SIGN WAS REENERGIZED, IT DID NOT LIGHT. THE EMPLOYEE USED A HIGH-VOLTAGE CABLE TO PROVIDE POWER (15 KILOVOLTS) TO THE SIGN, BYPASSING THE NEON UNIT, SO THAT HE COULD TROUBLESHOOT THE SIGN. THE EMPLOYEE APPARENTLY TRIED TO CUT OR PUSH THE CABLE WITH A PAIR OF PLIERS WHILE THE CABLE WAS ENERGIZED. THE PLIERS PASSED CURRENT THROUGH THE EMPLOYEE, WHO FELL 40 FEET TO THE GROUND. AN AUTOPSY REVEALED THAT THE EMPLOYEE HAD BEEN ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100715838 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |