Accident: 14410013 - Electric Shock - Contact With Overhead Line Thru Boom
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
100715820 | 04/26/1988 | 1622 | J.D. Abrams, Inc. |
Three employees were working from a platform suspended by a hydraulic crane. The employees were finishing the concrete on a bridge barrier. While they were working, the boom of the crane contacted an overhead power line. One employee on the platform was electrocuted. Another one received an electric shock and was hospitalized. The third employee was not injured.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100715820 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 100715820 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |