Accident Summary Nr: 14410005 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER STRUCK AND KILLED BY TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2393908 | 04/07/1988 | 1611 | 0 | Contractors Workers, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A CONCRETE WORKER, STEPPED FROM BETWEEN A PARKED TRUCK AND CONCRETE SPRAYING TRAILER INTO THE SIDE OF A MOVING CONCRETE TRUCK. HE WAS DRAGGED AND THROWN FROM THE TRUCK. HE RECEIVED INTERNAL INJURIES WHICH LEAD TO HIS DEATH. HE WALKED INTO THE TRUCK'S RIGHT SIDE BETWEEN THE SMOKE STACK AND RUNNING BOARD.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2393908 | Fatality | Concussion | Concrete and terrazzo finishers |