Accident Summary Nr: 144100.015 - Employee wrapping pallet breaks ribs, falls from loading ram

Accident Summary Nr: 144100.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 09/08/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1556214.01509/22/2021561330Jd Koi Llc

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on September 8, 2021, an employee who is employed by a staffing service was working as a laborer at a logistics and warehouse site. The employee was manually wrapping a pallet working with a handheld roll of saran wrap. The employee was wearing PPE which included a reflective vest. The employee was standing near the edge of the dock on the retractable loading ramp while performing his work. When a truck pulled away, the loading ramp retracted, and the employee stepped onto a surface that was no longer there. The employee fell striking the dock bumper and the concrete pavement below as a result. He was hospitalized to treat three broken ribs.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broken Bone, Chest, Concrete Pavement, Contusion, Dock, Dock Plate, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Insufficient Supervision, Laborer, Loading Dock, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, Pallet, Palletized Cargo, Plastic, Rib, Staffing Agency, Temporary, Temporary Employment Agency, Temporary Worker, Truck, Unsafe Position, Walking Surface, Warehouse, Work Surface, Wrapping

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1556214.015 68 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction