Accident Summary Nr: 144100.015 - Employee wrapping pallet breaks ribs, falls from loading ram
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1556214.015 | 09/22/2021 | 561330 | Jd Koi Llc |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on September 8, 2021, an employee who is employed by a staffing service was working as a laborer at a logistics and warehouse site. The employee was manually wrapping a pallet working with a handheld roll of saran wrap. The employee was wearing PPE which included a reflective vest. The employee was standing near the edge of the dock on the retractable loading ramp while performing his work. When a truck pulled away, the loading ramp retracted, and the employee stepped onto a surface that was no longer there. The employee fell striking the dock bumper and the concrete pavement below as a result. He was hospitalized to treat three broken ribs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1556214.015 | 68 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |