Accident Summary Nr: 14409999 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK AND KILLED BY FALLING GIRDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2393684 | 02/18/1988 | 7363 | 0 | Inland Industrial Service Corp. |
Abstract: THE CLAMPS AND BRACES SECURING A GIRDER WERE REMOVED BEFORE THE RIGGING WAS SECURED. CONSEQUENTLY, THE GIRDER FELL WHEN SLACK IN THE RIGGING LINE WAS BEING TAKEN UP. EMPLOYEE #1, LOCATED BETWEEN THE GIRDERS IN AN UNAUTHORIZED AREA, WAS STRUCK AND KILLED BY THE FALLING GIRDER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2393684 | Fatality | Concussion | Welders and cutters |