Accident Summary Nr: 14409932 - One killed, one injured when overpressurized joint fails
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2395440 | 10/20/1987 | 2911 | 0 | Amoco Oil Company |
2395333 | 10/22/1987 | 1796 | 0 | Furmanile America, Inc. |
2395341 | 10/22/1987 | 1796 | 0 | U.S. Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were helping to pressurize a hydrogen unit heat exchange to test for leaks. The housing was removed from a floating head cover, exposing an expansion joint. Employee #2 was standing on top of the exchange tightening bolts on the floating head. Employee #1 was observing from directly in front of the expansion joint. The exchange was pressurized with nitrogen to 370 psi. Coworkers were applying a soap solution to the connections when the expansion joint failed. The front of the joint flew about 40 to 50 feet forward, striking and killing Employee #1. The force of the explosion broke Employee #2's left ankle. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2395440 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 2395333 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 2395341 | Occupation Not Listed |