Accident Summary Nr: 14409924 - Employee killed in fall when scaffold collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 14409924 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 08/03/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10234581608/05/198717950Newell Recycling Co., Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was on a mobile scaffold, cutting the timber and cross members of a building that was being demolished. A forklift operator was pulling down the cross members. Some timbers struck the mobile scaffold when they fell, causing it to collapse. Employee #1 was thrown off the scaffold to the concrete floor. He was killed.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, DISMANTLING, MOBILE SCAFFOLD, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, FALL, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102345816 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported