Accident Summary Nr: 14409916 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU TREE BRANCH
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2398279 | 09/11/1987 | 0783 | 0 | Trees, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was trimming a tree. He was working in a rural area, about 2.4 meters (8 feet) from a 19.5-kilovolt overhead power line. The employee cut a branch from the tree, holding onto the branch with his left hand. As the branch was cut free, it fell into the power line while the employee was still holding it. The employee was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2398279 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Forestry workers, except logging |