Accident: 144099.015 - Employee Is Killed When Caught In Rotating Pto Shaft
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1559645.015 | 10/18/2021 | Dooley Oil Inc. |
At 1:00 p.m. on October 15, 2021, an employee was working on the power take-off (PTO) shaft of a Tank Wagon truck. The employee climbed under the running vehicl e to work on the PTO shaft and was caught by the spinning shaft, pulling him in by his clothing. The employee was killed by mechanical asphyxiation.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1559645.015 | 21 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, light |