Accident Summary Nr: 144099.015 - Employee is killed when caught in rotating PTO shaft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1559645.015 | 10/18/2021 | 424720 | Dooley Oil Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on October 15, 2021, an employee was working on the power take-off (PTO) shaft of a Tank Wagon truck. The employee climbed under the running vehicle to work on the PTO shaft and was caught by the spinning shaft, pulling him in by his clothing. The employee was killed by mechanical asphyxiation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1559645.015 | 21 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, light |