Accident Summary Nr: 14409858 - Employee killed when struck by grinding wheel fragment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123555880 | 08/10/1995 | 1799 | 0 | Zaval-Tex Construction Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was grinding the tight space between both ends at the bottom of 10 in. pipes. When he retracted the grinder approximately 3 to 4 in. away from the tight space, a loud noise was heard and the grinding wheel flew off the grinder. The wheel struck the pipe and ricocheted upwards through the tarp cover. A fragment struck Employee #1 on the forehead, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123555880 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |