Accident Summary Nr: 14409841 - Painter killed in fall through skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 14409841 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 07/05/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12355585607/06/199517210Miller Painting Co

Abstract: Employee #1 was seen early in the morning spray painting a wall of a new warehouse. It is believed that he became entangled with the spray air hose and tripped, falling through a skylight and onto a concrete floor. He sustained a concussion and was killed.

Keywords: SKYLIGHT, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, SPRAY PAINTING, TRIPPED, AIR HOSE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, CONCUSSION, ENTANGLED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123555856 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported