Accident Summary Nr: 14409833 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123555864 | 07/18/1995 | 1731 | 0 | Mtm Electric Corp |
Abstract: An employee was connecting conductors from a 112.5-kilovolt-ampere transformer. The transformer, which was not deenergized, was located 0.5 meters from the wall of a building. The employee contacted an energized conductor and was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123555864 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |