Accident Summary Nr: 14409775 - Employee dies after being struck by steel beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123565525 | 08/15/1995 | 5112 | 0 | United Stationers |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on August 3, 1995, Employee #1 loaded a pallet of toner at a storage area and delivered it to the loading area on the south side of a warehouse. When exiting the warehouse, he either did not lower the mast or lower it quick enough to clear the cinder block overhang. The raised mast contacted the wall, knocking down a portion that contained an approximately 19 ft long steel beam. Employee #1 was thrown from the lift and the steel beam came down on top of him, landing across his chest. He was transported to Ben Taub Hospital, where he died at approximately 4:00 a.m. on August 15, 1995.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123565525 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |