Accident Summary Nr: 14409767 - Employee killed in backward fall down stairs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123565541 | 09/27/1995 | 4214 | 0 | C & B Acoustical And Drywall Material, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m., Employee #1 and coworkers, of C & B Acoustical & Drywall Materials, Inc., unloaded drywall from a truck to take upstairs to where the drywallers were working. Employee #1 and a coworker were carrying two sheets of 4 by 10 ft drywall, weighing 120 lb, up a spiral staircase. The coworker said that both he and Employee #1 were carrying the sheets of drywall up the stairs with their bodies toward the open side of the stairs. Employee #1 was in the lead at the top of the stairs. The coworker was at the bottom when his end of the drywall sheets made contact with the wall and caused the top portion to move right toward the inside open side of the stairs. Employee #1 lost his balance. He stepped backward off the stairs and fell approximately 10 feet. His head struck against the concrete floor and he was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123565541 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |