Accident Summary Nr: 14409734 - Employee killed when trapped beneath pumping unit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123555807 | 06/20/1995 | 1382 | 0 | Saratoga Energy Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was helping a coworker move a pumping unit at an oil producing field, using a tractor with a front end loader. The pumping unit had been sitting on three railroad cross ties. The pumping unit was pulled at an angle, which caused it to slide off the cross ties. The left side dropped eight inches to the ground, and the unit fell toward Employee #1. He tried to back away from the unit, but it struck him on the back and trapped him beneath it. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene by the justice of the peace.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123555807 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |