Accident Summary Nr: 14409676 - Employee collapses and dies of hyperthermia
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123564189 | 03/09/1995 | 5093 | 0 | Plastics Recycling Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 collapsed after operating a hopper lift. He was found on the floor of the warehouse at about 6:00 p.m. The employee was transported to the hospital and pronounced dead. The autopsy report stated the cause of death to be hyperthermia. This was Employee #1's second day on the job.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123564189 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Occupation not reported |