Accident Summary Nr: 14409676 - Employee collapses and dies of hyperthermia

Accident Summary Nr: 14409676 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 06/15/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12356418903/09/199550930Plastics Recycling Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 collapsed after operating a hopper lift. He was found on the floor of the warehouse at about 6:00 p.m. The employee was transported to the hospital and pronounced dead. The autopsy report stated the cause of death to be hyperthermia. This was Employee #1's second day on the job.

Keywords: OVEREXPOSURE, HOPPER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123564189 Fatality Heat Exhaustion Occupation not reported