Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 144095.015 - Employee Cuts Right Leg With Chainsaw While Doing Tree Care

Accident Summary Nr: 144095.015 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 02/09/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1577652.01502/10/2022561730Smith'S Tree Care, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:300 a.m. on February 9, 2022, an employee was attempting to c onduct a flush cut on a tree stump. The employee was performing duties as a grou ndsman for a tree-trimming company. The employee was using a Husqvarna 576XP ch ainsaw to perform the flush cut of a tree stump before using the stump grinder f or removal. The employee was wearing Stihl ProMark cut-resistant chaps but had only secured them around the waist and not the legs. While attempting to cut, t he chainsaw kicked back and struck his leg, resulting in a laceration and requir ing several stitches. The employee was hospitalized to treat these injuries.

Keywords: chain saw, kick back, laceration, leg, struck by, tree care, tree stumping

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1577652.015 25 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction