Accident Summary Nr: 14409486 - Employee killed as vacuum tank explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123562134 | 11/16/1994 | 7692 | 0 | Strickland Welding & Supply Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was welding on a vacuum tank from an oil field. He did not check the tank for gas vapor. The tank exploded and killed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123562134 | Fatality | Other | Welders and cutters |