Accident Summary Nr: 14409437 - Employee dies when struck by bar moving on conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123559817 | 10/14/1994 | 3317 | 0 | Omsco Industries |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on October 13, 1994, Employee #1 was in a heat treat building in Houston, TX, delivering janitorial supplies to restrooms in the area. He was attempting to pass through an opening in a conveyor system while it was stopped. A coworker was standing at the control panel while setting up a steel bar to make his third slot. He did not see Employee #1 in the opening and pushed the start button for the roller conveyor. Employee #1 was struck in the chest with the steel bar. The coworker felt the jolt and pushed the reverse button. Employee #1 freed himself from between the conveyor sections, walked a few steps, and collapsed. The employer called 911. Employee #1 later died at the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123559817 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |