Accident Summary Nr: 14409429 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN STEAM CLEANER

Accident Summary Nr: 14409429 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 08/26/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12356440308/29/199435330Drilling Measurements Inc (Dmi)

Abstract: An employee was using a Clark-Delco Verson 2100 Steam Cleaner to wash the undercarriage of an International electric line truck. The steam cleaner developed a ground fault. Unfortunately, neither the circuit breaker nor the ground-fault circuit interrupter protecting the circuit opened. The employee was electrocuted when he touched the wand on the steam cleaner.

Keywords: STEAM CLEANER, ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, ELECTROCUTED, GROUND FAULT, WET OPERATION, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELEC EQUIPMENT--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123564403 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported