Accident Summary Nr: 14409411 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL POLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123555104 | 06/14/1994 | 4941 | 0 | Tebco Services Inc |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS STANDING ON THE CATWALK OF A CLARIFIER AND CHLORINE CONTACT BASIN AT A SEWAGE TREATMENT PLANT. HE WAS SKIMMING FAT OUT OF THE BASIN USING A 35.6-METER-LONG ALUMINUM POLE. THE ALUMINUM POLE CONTACTED AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTROCUTING THE EMPLOYEE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123555104 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |