Accident Summary Nr: 144094.015 - Employee cuts and fractures fingertips on disc sander

Accident Summary Nr: 144094.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 02/14/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1580525.01502/28/2022337110Birch Holdings Of Pa

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on February 144, 2022, an employee was using a bench-top Delta disc sander to deburr a small piece of aluminum for a jig. The employee was holding the work piece in line with the direction of the sanding disc rotation when rotating disc grabbed the work piece and pressed his fingertips against the sanding disc. The employee suffered left index and middle fingertip skin abrasions and distal bone fractures and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Abrasion, Contact, Deburring, Disc, Fingertip, Fracture, Metal, Rotating Parts, Sander, Sanding Machine

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1580525.015 62 M Non Hospitalized injury Production inspectors, checkers and examiners